Season 2023/24
    
       
Proudly sponsored by



whbond
 

Cue Ball - Main page

Red - Contacts - with clubs locations

Yellow - League info's

Green - All scorecards

Brown - All Competitions

Blue - Other leagues

Pink - Rules-Referee

Black - Active Divisional honours + previous Tables/honours


Updated 15/4

Competitions Finals dates/venues/referees have been set any problems let us know asap, see below for competitions finals in date order if you wish to watch any


Dinner and Presentation night 
At Trethorne Golf Club (same as last season) on 18th May at 7pm for 7.30pm Carvery and selection of Sweet dessert (£22.50)
all players collecting a trophy this season are encouraged to attend NEW note there is something for highest breaks in all competitions as well plus referees that do finals, please contact Richard Broad to book your place


Top 8 Cup:
Thurs 2nd May, at St Neot, all players to be there 7pm promt

Cup dates: 
The matches below are being played at the end of the league season

17th Apr HCP Main & Plate Semi-finals
24th Apr K/O Semi-finals
1st May HCP Finals at Looe Social
8th May K/O Finals
15th May Winners v POTL at Calstock

Winners v Pick of the League:
Premier: St Dominick v Matt Vessey (Captain), Steve Courts, Andy Honey, Mark Hembry, Aaron Grainger, reserve: Neil Marshall
Division 1: Pelynt B v Aldon Livingston (Captain), Darren Worden, Nick Avis, Adrian James, Darren O'Shea, reserve: Chris Mitchell

Summer league 2024:
With only an 15 week window before start of season 2024/25 will be starting on 22nd May and finish on 21st Aug, first 8 teams to enter £20 each team, Payment to be upfront As always 4 singles and 1 pairs match (handicapped) format 1v1, 2v2, pairs, 1v2, 2v1 Only be doing a rolling handicap system if all captains agree to it If interested let me know your club name and players in the team and I will add you 

1) Downderry A (myself & Richard Broad
2) Downderry B (Mick Crutchley & Stephen Morris
3) Looe Social (Matt Vessey & Darren Lock)
4) Menheniot (Steve Cocks & Darren Worden)
5) Essa Club (Mark Richardson / Mike Hughes / Adrian Tomkies / Dan Billing)
6) 
7) 
8)

Next Committee Meeting:  
3rd May

Liskeard League v St Blazey:













Frames W/L


LiskeardBreaksScores
St BlazeyBreaksScores
LiskeardSt Blazey
Match1Steve Courts3769vAndy Peers
26
10
Match3“ “
77v“ “
31
10












Match2Mark Hembry4580vKeith Moore
6
10
Match4“ “3372v“ “
15
10












Match5Andy Honey
16vJason Cocks
32
01
Match7“ “
23v“ “
63
01












Match6Matt Vessey
51vGary Stephens
60
01
Match8“ “
33v“ “
61
01












Match9Andrew Pearce 3054vAndrew Best
69
01
Match10“ “
60v“ “
52
10












Match11Darren Lock
63vMark Ashton
16
10
Match13“ “5479v“ “
0
10












Match12Tony Farrant
59vGary Spencer
57
10
Match14“ “
34v“ “3663
01


Date order of finals
Please note first 4 matches not in order due to being away

Under 25's round robin format


Date Competition Location


Referee
Fri 19th April Division 1 Singles Downderry Darren O’Shea (Trevelmond) v Adrian James (St Ive) Richard Broad
Mon 29th April Premier Pairs Calstock Tony Farrant / Martin Pitcher (St Dominick) v Dan Billing / Adrian Tomkies (Essa) Viv Wilton & Malcolm Floyd
Thurs 18th April 3 Man 6 Reds Polbathic Trevelmond v St Dominick A Mike Warr
Wed 17th April Premier Singles Essa Club Martin Hunn (St Dominick) v Matt Vessey (Looe Social) Ian Grainger
Tues 23rd April Division 1 Pairs Liskeard Cons J Daniell / J Daniell (Pelynt) v N Avis / O Daw (St Germans) Dan Marchant
Fri 26th April Handicap Singles Menheniot Adrian James (35) (St Ive) v Matt Vessey (18) (Looe Social) Geoff Ransom
Fri 26th April Under 25’s St Dominick Callum Bunkum / Liam Bunkum
Harry Crutchley / Robbie Bendelow Darren Hunn & Mick Crutchley
Tues 30th April Handicap Pairs Polbathic Ian Grainger / Mark Hembry (28) v Richard Broad / Nigel Doble (40) James Bond
Tues 30th April Over 50’s Downderry Arthur Thompson (54) (Trewidland) v Tony Farrant (6) (St Dominick) Mick Crutchley
Wed 1st May Handicap Cup Main Looe Social
v
Darren Hunn
Wed 1st May Handicap Cup Plate Looe Social
v
Richard Broad
Thurs 2nd May Premier Top 8 Cup St Neot


TBC
Thurs 2nd May Division 1 Top 8 Cup St Neot


TBC
Tues 7th May Over 60’s St Dominick Richard Broad (42) (Downderry) v Arthur Thompson (54) (Trewidland) Darren Hunn
Wed 8th May Premier K/O TBC
v
Nigel Doble
Wed 8th May Division 1 K/O TBC
v
Darren Hunn
Wed 15th May Premier winners v POTL Calstock St Dominick A v POTL Nigel Doble
Wed 15th May Div 1 winners v POTL Calstock Pelynt B v POTL Darren Hunn

Next Match: Handicap Main & Plate Cup (17/4)

Semi-final's (17/4)

Handicap Cup Main

Lerryn
v
St Neot
St Ive
v
St Dominick A

Plate

Pelynt D
v
Calstock
Pelynt B
v
Liskeard Cons
Semi-final's (24/4)

Premier K/O

Calstock
v
St Dominick A
St Neot
v
Essa Club B

Division 1 K/O

Pelynt B v Liskeard Cons
Luckett v Lanreath

Make a free website with Yola